Release date: 6/20/2017


Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Confers More Than $300,000 in Scholarships to Area Students


Cloe Shan (left) was presented the Stephanie D. Brown Memorial Scholarship by Barbara Murphy at the Partnership in Excellence Awards Ceremony, May 25, at Locust Grove in Poughkeepsie.

Poughkeepsie, NY – The Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley announced 181 awards totaling $311,364 in funds to benefit the most promising students of the Hudson Valley. 

“This spring we received over a thousand scholarship applications through our online portal. Staff worked with our scholarship selection committees to read, review and score the applications to determine the distribution of awards,” said Cristin McPeake, Director of Programs. “It is a highly competitive process, with applications and essays received from outstanding students. The funds are awarded based on the criteria of each scholarship’s specific focus, ranging a variety of interests, intentions and needs.”


"While the Foundations administers these funds, all of this incredible support is made possible by our generous donors,” said March Gallagher, President & CEO. “We are proud to partner with individuals, families, businesses and organizations to memorialize beloved community members and invest in exceptional students.”

The Community Foundations staff, volunteer committees and board of trustees are pleased to award the following students: 


Scholarship Recipient Scholarship Name School
Ms. Selin Karadeniz Hudson Valley Financial Professionals Scholarship Fund Arlington High School
Ms. Abigail M. Carlin Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship TCF Fund Arlington High School
Ms. Julia A. Sorrentino Paul S. Kleidman Memorial Scholarship Fund Arlington High School
Mr. Brandon S. Johnston Paul S. Kleidman Memorial Scholarship Fund Arlington High School
Ms. Taylor E. Lewis Paul S. Kleidman Memorial Scholarship Fund Arlington High School
Ms. Cloe Shan Stephanie D. Brown Memorial Scholarship Fund Arlington High School
Mr. Christopher Max Glazowski Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Fund Arlington High School
Ms. Riley Loughlin Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Fund (Arlington Roe Athletic Scholarship) Arlington High School 
Mr. Kevin N. Heady Andy Vito/Harold Tompkins/Ron Vece Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Gabrielle Lucas Dennis Edward Walden Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Destiny N. Minto Dennis Edward Walden Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Olivia A. Banks Frank Thomas Groff Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Olivia A. Banks George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Gabrielle Lucas Hudson Valley Guns and Hoses Scholarship Fund (Deputy Sheriff Kris Cuddeback Scholarship) Beacon High School
Mr. Brandon T. Gacer Joseph S. Guarneri Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Mr. Richard Kish Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Dominique Lewis Mary McKenzie Memorial Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Olivia A. Banks Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Sydney L. Dexter Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship TCF Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Olivia A. Banks Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Ms. Gabrielle Lucas Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship Fund Beacon High School
Mr. Brandon T. Gacer Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement Fund Beacon High School
Mr. Richard Kish Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Fund Beacon High School Year 
Mr. Jacob Rogers Baker Family Scholarship Fund Brockport High School
Ms. Catherine N. Ely Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Fund Cornell University
Ms. Alyssa G. Vilda Betty Howard Fund Cornwall Central High School
Ms. Erin K. Dempsey Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Fund Cornwall Central High School
Ms. Francesca C. Zani Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Fund Culinary Institute of America
Dutchess BOCES Career & Technical Institute - 2017 Agriculture, Engineering & Tech and Human & Public Services Scholarship Awards Rhinebeck Grange P of H 896 Fund DC Boces
Ms. Mackenzie J. Taggart Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship Trust Fund Dover High School
Ms. Gloria Fabre Beatrice and David Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship Fund Ellenville High School
Mr. Joseph Colaizzo Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Fund F. D. Roosevelt High School
Mr. Nickolas Lambert Brooke Horton Memorial Scholarship for Theatre Arts Fund Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Ms. Kristen A. Phillips Eileen Hickey Nursing Scholarship Fund Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Ms. Mia Ridgway Katie Filiberti Memorial Scholarship Fund Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Ms. Andrea Martinez-Lopez PCSD - 5th Grade Graduation Award G. W. Krieger Elementary School
Mr. Jeremy Laurello PCSD - 5th Grade Graduation Award G. W. Krieger Elementary School
Mr. Martin M. McSherry Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Fund Graduate Award
Mr. James Gillam Shane L. Smith Scholarship Fund Hamilton High School
Ms. Abigail Munson Coach Robert Relyea Scholarship Fund Highland High School
Ms. Sarah J. Velardo George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Fund Homeschooled
Mr. Jeffrey Healy Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship Trust Fund Hunter College
Ms. Lydia Drakontaidis Christopher Ambrose Memorial Scholarship Fund John A. Coleman Catholic HS
Mr. Andrew Zee Andy Vito/Harold Tompkins/Ron Vece Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Emily Foreman Cheryl Ann Reis Memorial Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Emily J. LeClair Christopher M. C. Ulanmo Memorial Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Micah B. Jumpp H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Hannah Kang Helen and William Schwerman Memorial Award Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Micah B. Jumpp Jay Lamando Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Nicole R. Nardone Jay Lamando Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Audra Furphy Justine Winters Memorial Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Nicole R. Nardone Michael Benecke Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Alyssa Cucolo Nora Zeller Strudwick Memorial Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Kristen J. Seward Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship TCF Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Brianna Sanders Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Hailey Neevel Steven A. Parascandola Art Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Dana Bateman Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Alyssa Cucolo Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Micah B. Jumpp Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Fund John Jay High School
Ms. Alyssa Cucolo Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Fund John Jay High School 
Ms. Samantha Solanto Audrey Evert Citizenship Award Fund LaGrange Middle School
Mr. James McGuire Jr. Audrey Evert Citizenship Award Fund LaGrange Middle School
Ms. Alexa Gill Audrey Evert Citizenship Award Fund LaGrange Middle School
Mr. Thomas Gambino Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award Fund LaGrange Middle School
Mr. Evan Denning Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award Fund LaGrange Middle School
Mr. Omar Castellanos Albino Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award Fund LaGrange Middle School
Ms. Gabrielle T. Sansone Bret Alan Frattellone Scholarship Fund Lakeland High School
Mr. Ryan Mongroo Lorien Niniel Kimlin Scholarship Fund Marist College
Ms. Samantha M. Bott Mary Abdoo Fashion Memorial Scholarship Fund Marist College
Mr. Jacob Nohai Acacio "Roger" Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Abigail A. Hackbarth Dana Effron Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Emily M. Pitz Dennis J. Markle Memorial Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Emily M. Pitz Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Erica J. Gartlemann Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Abigail A. Hackbarth Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Emily M. Pitz Stephanie D. Brown Memorial Scholarship Fund Millbrook High School
Ms. Allysa D'Amico Steven N. Siciliano Memorial Scholarship Fund North Salem High School
Ms. Shauna Hendrie Steven N. Siciliano Memorial Scholarship Fund North Salem High School
Mr. James V. Constantino Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship Fund Ohio State University
Keely Terpening Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Fund Onteora High School
Ms. Bridget Palmgren Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Fund Onteora High School
Ms. Emily Surak Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Fund Onteora High School 
Mr. Kyle Fisher Hudson Valley Guns and Hoses Scholarship Fund (Captain Jack Rose Scholarship) Onteora High School 
Mr. John W. Mac Kay Patrick G. Nestler Scholarship Fund Our Lady of Lourdes
Ms. April C. Griggs Christopher M. Gent Memorial Scholarship Fund Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Ms. Jalitza Vazquez Christopher M. Gent Memorial Scholarship Fund Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Ms. Gabrielle A. Breault H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Fund Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Ms. April C. Griggs Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Fund Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Mr. John C. Kelly P.J. Ransley Memorial Scholarship Fund Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Ms. Ayla Bradley Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Fund Pawling High School
Ms. Jaclyn T. Smith Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Fund Pawling High School 
Ms. Rajna Ruparelia David Jagaciewski Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Guadalupe Olmedo-Arroyo I. Ann Davidson Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Adrianna M. Powers John F. De Gilio Science Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Mr. Daquez D. Green John J. Csizmar Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Keisha Mincey John J. Csizmar Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Destiny D. James Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Mr. Trevor Tatunczak Lida Stewart Memorial Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Adrianna M. Powers Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Kerry-Ann Watson Marshall R. Effron Fund in Honor of the Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1938 Poughkeepsie High School
Mr. Christopher J. Cassidy Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Hamidou Bah Miriam Brown Memorial Award Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Eden Ciferri Natia Gorgen Award Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Destiny D. James Pawith Educators Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Neliekah Y. Wallace PCSD Foundation Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Destiny D. James Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1958 Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Mr. Daquez D. Green Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1958 Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Carisma S. Collins Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Shanoya Russell Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Emma- Zhi V. Collen Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Ms. Emma- Zhi V. Collen Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Fund Poughkeepsie High School
Caitlin P. Crane   Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Fund Red Hook High School
Mr. Evan Insogna Joseph Chupay Memorial Award Fund Red Hook High School
Ms. Meaghan Hardeman Ruth Oja Environmental Scholarship Fund Red Hook High School
Ms. Charlotte R. Howard Betty Benecke Memorial Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Ms. Charlotte R. Howard Charles S. North Scholarship for Music Fund Rhinebeck High School
Mr. Jared Robinson Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Alexandra K. Dunn Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Ms. Grace Levine Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Sabrina Shih Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Lillian Pavord Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Sarah Rodriguez Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Michelle D. Ping Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Mr. Brian E. Murray Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Mariel Mustello Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Elizabeth Ayton Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Ms. Charlotte R. Howard Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Mr. James Erlanger Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Alessandra Ganz Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Miss Isabel Carleton Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School
Mr. Jack Tellerday Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Fund Rhinebeck High School 
Mr. Joseph Cavaccini Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham
Ms. Rima P. Patel Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship TCF Fund Roy C. Ketcham
Mr. Matthew McDonough Brian Connolly Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Nicholas Mitchell Clark and Dwight Townsend Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Darryl Sullivan Clark and Dwight Townsend Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Vincent T. D'Amato Jr. Clark and Dwight Townsend Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Anthony Dalia Gayle Petty Pfaff Social Studies Memorial Award Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Deanna L. Tuttle George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Jenna L. Pulice H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Justin Tondo Helen and William Schwerman Memorial Award Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Rima P. Patel Jay Lamando Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Deanna L. Tuttle Jay Lamando Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Joseph Taylor Jim Steinmeyer Scholarship for Excellence Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Rima P. Patel Maria E. McCarthy Ringwood Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Deanna L. Tuttle Maynard and Ferne Brownell Family Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Tabitha T. Martorano Melissa D. Bisaccia Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Corrine Walker Krista Hofericther Gusmano Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Taylorann R. Torre Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Ryan Murphy Ricky Lombardo Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Keunil Koo Ronnie Berg Drummers Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Ankit H. Parekh Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Angelone Family, J, J & J Memorial Scholarship) Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Michelle R. Jenks Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Community Service Award) Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Indira S. Kulkarni Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Community Service Award) Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Shaina Shiwdin Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Community Service Award) Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Taylorann R. Torre Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Community Service Award) Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jykala Elting Russ Mann Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Diana Procopis Sgt. Mark C. Palmateer Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Nicole Giancaspro Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Sabine C. Smith Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Tabitha T. Martorano Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Ms. Rossella Graniero Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Fund Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mr. Joseph Cavaccini Maureen and Stan Straub Scholarship Fund (In Memory of Adel "Ginger" Winder) Roy C. Ketcham High School 
Mr. Jesse Jadus Melissa D. Bisaccia Scholarship Fund (REACH Award) Roy C. Ketcham High School 
Mr. Taskinuddin Forkan Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Vincent Paino Jr. & Sr. Award) Roy C. Ketcham High School 
Ms. Deanna L. Tuttle Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund (Angelone Family, J, J & J Memorial Scholarship) Roy C. Ketcham High School 
Mr. Tyler J. Conrad Alexander Cervone Scholarship Fund Spackenkill High School
Mr. Vincent Li Jeanne C. and Howard C. Knauss Science Scholarship Fund Spackenkill High School
Ms. Allison K. Delmar Jennifer Coudrey Memorial Scholarship Fund Spackenkill High School
Ms. Megan Phillips Mark Milano Scholarship Fund Spackenkill High School
Mr. Miguel J. Isbirian Mark Milano Scholarship Fund Spackenkill High School
Ms. Sarah A. McCall Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Fund Spackenkill High School 
Ms. Samantha Lancour Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship Trust Fund St. Bonaventure University
Ms. Kayla Seeger Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund St. Mary's School
Ms. Macy Veeder-Shave Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Inc. Scholarship Fund St. Mary's School
Ms. Francesca Mollica Zach Dalton Pruner Memorial Scholarship Fund Stissing Mountain High School
Ms. Brooke R. Monty Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship Fund Taconic Hills High School
Ms. Abbygail Hoke Ben-Allen Breslow Memorial Scholarship Fund Webutuck High School
Ms. Renae Minckler Athena Scholarship Fund  
Ms. Caitlin P. Crane Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Fund  
Ms. Danielle Delaney Stephen P. Becker Scholarship Fund  







About The Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley


Serving all of Dutchess, Putnam and Ulster counties, the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley is a driving force in philanthropy in the region, distributing funds from thousands of donors to connect people who care with causes that matter. Administering more than $60 million in assets, we work with donors to provide grants and scholarships, establish endowment funds for nonprofits and other charitable causes, and collaborate with government, private foundations and local leaders to address current and emerging needs. Learn more at www.CommunityFoundationsHV.org

###



Return to previous page