Release date: 6/22/2015


Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Announces $275,000 in Scholarships to Region’s Students

Funds established by regional philanthropists generate more than 180 awards

POUGHKEEPSIE, NY – The Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley today announced more than 180 scholarship and awards totaling $275,000 to benefit the Hudson Valley region’s most promising students.

“This spring we received more than 350 scholarship applications through our online portal. Staff worked with our scholarship selection committees to read, review and score the applications to determine the distribution of awards, based on each scholarship’s specific eligibility criteria,” said Jennifer Killian, Vice President of Programs at the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley. “It is a highly competitive process, with applications and compelling essays received from many exemplary students. The funds are then sent directly to the awardees’ colleges and universities to support their education.”

“Each year, there are students who rise above the rest in their achievements, their drive and their dedication, often overcoming great personal and financial challenges to succeed,” said Sally Cross, Interim Chief Executive Officer and Vice President of Philanthropy at the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley. “This spirit is what inspires our donors to give so generously, and we are deeply grateful for their support.”

EBONY HOLMAN, Poughkeepsie High School, Dutchess County
Ebony Holman, a senior at Poughkeepsie High School in Dutchess County, New York, has been awarded five scholarships, including the John J. Csizmar Scholarship, John F. De Gilio Science Scholarship,  George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship, the Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1958 Scholarship and the Poughkeepsie High School Educational Opportunity Scholarship.

A participant in Marist College’s Upward Bound program and National Honor Society, Ms. Holman is a Junior Deaconess at the Beulah Baptist Church, where she sings in the choir and volunteers for the soup kitchen.

Ms. Holman will major in biology at The College of Saint Rose in Albany, New York, and intends to study medicine to become a pediatrician for underserved urban communities. She credits her mother, the Upward Bound mentors and staff at Poughkeepsie High School for helping her succeed.

“I want to make a difference in someone’s life,” said Ms. Holman. “I love that science is sometimes unpredictable, never boring and that there are always new discoveries being made. Most importantly, I see students who need real-life role models and I intend to be that example and raise myself up to the highest standards.”

EVA SANTOS and JOSEPH SMITH, Ellenville High School, Ulster County

Eva Santos and Joseph Smith, both seniors at Ellenville High School in Ulster County, New York, each have been awarded the Beatrice and David Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship. The scholarship fund was established to benefit students who show extraordinary promise in the fields of math or physics and who demonstrate significant financial need.

Ms. Santos and Mr. Smith will both attend Ulster County Community College in the fall.

“This scholarship is not only a gift for me, but it is a gift for my mother as well, who worked tirelessly to support me my whole life. As a result, I will now be able to focus less on the cost of an education and more on being the best student and community member possible,” said Ms. Santos. She intends to study computer science and has been involved with National Honor Society, Peer Mediation, Key Club and Drama Club. “Hopefully, one day I will be able to return the same support to youth in need.”

CATHERINE McGUIRE, Mahopac High School, Putnam County

Catherine McGuire, a senior at Mahopac High School in Putnam County, New York, has been awarded the Sandy Hamilton Scholarship established by the Sloper-Willen Community Ambulance Service in memory of Sandy Hamilton.

Ms. McGuire has participated in the accelerated New Visions Health Program for high school students who plan to pursue careers in healthcare. This year she has interned at Northern Westchester Hospital, shadowing multiple healthcare providers across many departments. She intends to study biology at Drexel University in Pennsylvania to pursue a future career in critical care and emergency medicine.

Ms. McGuire has been riding the ambulance and providing basic life support as an EMT attendant since her sophomore year and expects to earn her certification before college. She has been inspired towards healthcare by her mother. She said, “I hope to one day save lives, like the countless doctors and other professionals that have saved my mother.”


The complete list of scholarship recipients by county and school attended:

Dutchess County Scholarships

Alicia Knights Acacio "Roger" Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Cassandra L. Jaeb Stephanie D. Brown Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Connor Barrone Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Daniel Schweitzer Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Athletic Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Gabrielle Hondorp Paul S. Kleidman Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
James T. Asselmeyer Hudson Valley Financial Professionals Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
James T. Asselmeyer P.J. Ransley Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Julianna Arico Miles of Hope - Betty Howard Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Leah M. Donnatien Paul S. Kleidman Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Michaela K. Ryan Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Vivia A. Fastiggi James T. Hammond Athletic Leadership Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Taylor Bischof Cosimo DiBrizzi Scholarship Arlington High School Dutchess
Bessy Vargas-Lezana Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award Arlington Middle School Dutchess
Bobbie Anderson Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award Arlington Middle School Dutchess
Nicholas Scott Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award Arlington Middle School Dutchess
Matthew Emerick Audrey Evert Citizenship Award Arlington Middle School Dutchess
Michelle Mortensen Audrey Evert Citizenship Award Arlington Middle School Dutchess
Shannon Gibson Audrey Evert Citizenship Award Arlington Middle School Dutchess
Jesse Rotering Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Kevin Meeker H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Kevin Meeker Andy Vito/Harold Tompkins/Ron Vece Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Peter M. Kwakye Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Peter M. Kwakye George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Tyler J. Ericson Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Yiyi Fan Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School Dutchess
Addisen Rutkoske Dennis Edward Walden Scholarship: Athletic Award Beacon High School Dutchess
Donald J. Goodall Dennis Edward Walden Scholarship: Learning Challenges Award Beacon High School Dutchess
Kevin Meeker Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Athletic Scholarship
Dutchess Co. Athletic Scholarship, Year 1 of 4
Beacon High School. Dutchess
Lisa Hornick Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Athletic Scholarship
Dutchess Co. Athletic Scholarship Year 1 of 4
Beacon High School. Dutchess
Nigel Whitaker III Serge Markeloff Math & Science Award Charles B. Warring Academy Dutchess
Lluvia Pinto-Lopez Isabelle Wilson Markeloff Arts & Crafts Award Clinton Elementary School Dutchess
Catherine N. Ely Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Cornell University Dutchess
Kelly Kubala Cosimo DiBrizzi Scholarship Culinary Institute of America Dutchess
Amber Brown Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship Dover Middle-High School Dutchess
Gina M. Nadel Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship Dutchess Community College Dutchess
Sarah K. Hof St. Stanislaus Knights of Columbus Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt  High School Dutchess
Alex Marinelli Andy Vito/Harold Tompkins/Ron Vece Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School Dutchess
Jocelyn Grant Katie Filiberti Memorial Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School Dutchess
Raina Doris Chislom William J. Nichols Medical Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School Dutchess
Sarah Biery Brooke Horton Memorial Scholarship for Theatre Arts Franklin D. Roosevelt High School Dutchess
Jennifer Sinon Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship
Year 1 of 4
Franklin D. Roosevelt High School Dutchess
Bianca Ascolese Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship
Year 1 of 3
High Point University Dutchess
Jennifer Cwik Robert E. Mountz All-Around Award G. W. Kreiger Elementary School Dutchess
Rebecka Rodriguez Isabelle Wilson Markeloff Library Award G. W. Kreiger Elementary School Dutchess
Aditi Athavale Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Aditi Athavale Jay Lamando Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Brian McNamara Christopher M. C. Ulanmo Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Chelsea Gillespie Helen and William Schwerman Memorial Award John Jay High School Dutchess
Christopher Durante Philip DaGasta Aviation Memorial Award John Jay High School Dutchess
Dominga K. Brooks Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
James O'Donnell Cheryl Ann Reis Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Kassandra E. Lerman Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Maria Scrudato Steven A. Parascandola Art Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Michelle O'Bryan Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Samuel Oppenheim Justine Winters Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Samuel Oppenheim Jay Lamando Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Olivia Picard Ariana Bedka Scholarship John Jay High School Dutchess
Anne M. Kibrick Lorien Niniel Kimlin Scholarship Marist College Dutchess
Rachel E. Krauss Mary Abdoo Fashion Memorial Scholarship Marist College Dutchess
Matthew Kyle Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Millbrook High School Dutchess
Meredith Dignan Dennis J. Markle Memorial Scholarship Millbrook High School Dutchess
Maria Bilello Alexander Cervone Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes Dutchess
Raven Young Christopher M. Gent Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes Dutchess
Allison Cassidy Eileen Hickey Nursing Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes Dutchess
Joseph P. Serencsics Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes Dutchess
Maria Bilello Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes Dutchess
Sarah E. Galante Charles S. North Scholarship for Music Our Lady of Lourdes Dutchess
Robyn Downing Joseph H. Gellert - Dutchess County Bar Association Scholarship Pace University Law School Dutchess
Catlyn Hudson Valley Guns and Hoses Scholarship Plattsburgh State University of New York Dutchess
Akeva Morrison Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Anh D. Vu David Jagaciewski Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Anh D. Vu Alexander Caven Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Chelsea C. Pompa Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Daeshawn James Poughkeepsie High School Alumni Association Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Diana Schultz Lida Stewart Memorial Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Ebony Holman Poughkeepsie High School Educational Opportunity Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Ebony Holman Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1958 Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Ebony Holman John F. De Gilio Science Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Ebony Holman John J. Csizmar Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Ebony Holman George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Esmeralda Castellanos Lavariega Pawith Educators Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Esmeralda Castellanos Lavariega Miriam Brown Memorial Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Isaiah Bevans Didymus Andrew H. Erdreich, Class of 1962 Memorial Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Issa Nesheiwat Pvt. Herman Siegel Memorial Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Jean MacAvery Joseph E. Ruscher Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Jean MacAvery Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Jenna Salmonese David Gould/Natia Gorgen Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Jerome Fearon Cosimo DiBrizzi Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Jessica Lopez-Garcia Poughkeepsie High School Alumni Association Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Makenzie Lewis Natia Gorgen Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Nina R. Scott Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Nina R. Scott Marshall R. Effron in Honor of the Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1938 Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Yaser Hadine Alexander Caven Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Yaser Hadine Robert J. Susky Memorial Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Zachary Reid John Thompson Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Zachary Woolley David Gould/Natia Gorgen Award Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Zaire Green Tom Aposporos Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Zaire Green Sheldon J. Teitelbaum Award for Excellence in Mathematics Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Akeva Morrison Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Athletic Scholarship
Dutchess Co. Athletic Scholarship, Year 1 of 4
Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Christian Pagan PCSD Foundation Scholarship, Year 1 of 4 Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Diamond Defairia I. Ann Davidson Scholarship, Year 1 of 4 Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Zaire Green Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship, Year 1 of 4 Poughkeepsie High School Dutchess
Alicyn Q. Schiafo Ruth Oja Environmental Scholarship Red Hook High School Dutchess
Nick Carlson Joseph Chupay Memorial Award Red Hook High School Dutchess
Drew Zarrella Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Athletic Scholarship
Dutchess Co. Athletic Scholarship Year 1 of 4
Red Hook High School Dutchess
Jocelyn A. Ely Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Dutchess
Alexa Schwartz Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Brianna Roger Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Brianna Vasquez Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Dilynn Livesey Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Fanny Ortiz Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
James Kaknis Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Kathryn Bergin Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Taylor VanVoorhis Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Wendy Blas Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Sarah Moore Rhinebeck Community Scholarship
Achievement Award
Rhinebeck High School Dutchess
Aaron Safron Helen and William Schwerman Memorial Award Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Anna Zoodsma Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Anna Zoodsma H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Brandon Burrell Clark and Dwight Townsend Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Caitlin Healy Melissa Gleichenhaus Choral Leadership Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Caitlin Healy Maria E. McCarthy Ringwood Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Caitlin Healy Frank Thomas Groff Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Dylan D'Anna Russ Mann Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Emily Scelzo Kathleen H. Zwissler Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Gabriella Nasi Sgt. Mark C. Palmateer Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Jenna Presotti Clark and Dwight Townsend Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Kaitlin I. Cox Lisa Moray Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Kayla J. Rhea Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Kayla J. Rhea Maureen and Stan Straub Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Kayla J. Rhea Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Kayla Rhea Jay Lamando Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Lauren Byrnes Gayle Petty Pfaff Social Studies Memorial Award Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Lori A. Shanley Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Lori A. Shanley Melissa D. Bisaccia Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Lori A. Shanley Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Michael D'Adamo Jay Lamando Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Nicholas A. Perrone George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Nicholas Simmons Ricky Lombardo Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Samantha T. Brinkley Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Samantha T. Brinkley Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Sarah Wollensen Brian Connolly Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Troy A. Moody Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Troy A. Moody Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Anthony Giuffre Melissa D. Bisaccia REACH Award Roy C. Ketcham High School  Dutchess
Nicholas A. Perrone Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls - Angelone Family J. J. & J Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Gayathri Jaikumar Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Community Service Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Troy A. Moody Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Community Service Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Emily Po Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls Community Service Scholarship in Memory of Soren Jakobsen Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Caitlin Healy Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls - Vincent Paino Jr. & Sr. Award Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Troy A. Moody Maynard and Ferne Brownell Family Scholarship, Year 1 of 4 Roy C. Ketcham High School Dutchess
Alyssa Gonzalez Mark Milano Scholarship Spackenkill High School Dutchess
Bobbi Chapman Mark Milano Scholarship Spackenkill High School Dutchess
Francesca C. Zani Athena Scholarship Spackenkill High School Dutchess
Francesca C. Zani Cosimo DiBrizzi Scholarship Spackenkill High School Dutchess
Grace Palumbo Jeanne C. and Howard C. Knauss Science Scholarship Spackenkill High School Dutchess
Vanessa Lam-Tran Jennifer Coudrey Memorial Scholarship Spackenkill High School Dutchess
Heather Cerul Athena Scholarship Stissing Mountain High School Dutchess
Tristen Coughlin Zach Dalton Pruner Memorial Scholarship Stissing Mountain High School Dutchess
Tristen Coughlin Zach Dalton Pruner Memorial Scholarship Stissing Mountain High School Dutchess
Sydney Howard Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Year 2 of 4 Syracuse University Dutchess
Madeline R. McSherry Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Graduate Scholarship Award The London School of Economics Dutchess


Ulster County Scholarships

Eva Santos Beatrice and David Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship Ellenville High School Ulster
Joseph Smith Beatrice and David Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship Ellenville High School Ulster
Ian Bogdanowicz Coach Robert Relyea Scholarship Highland High School Ulster
Phaelan Koock Helen H. Huntington Memorial Scholarship
Year 1 of 4
New Paltz High School Ulster
Ashley Rose Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Onteora High School Ulster
Hayden LaMotte Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Onteora High School Ulster
Krystin Roberts Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Onteora High School Ulster


Putman County Scholarships

Heidi Cowen George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Newburgh Free Academy Orange
Ryan Arciero Hudson Valley Young Professionals "Next Generation" Scholarship Valley Central High School Orange
Kaitlyn Otero Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Washingtonville High School Orange
Sarah Conza Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe
Children's Home Scholarship
Carmel High School Putnam
Catherine R. McGuire Sandy Hamilton Scholarship Mahopac High School Putnam
Kayli Brink Steven N. Siciliano Memorial Scholarship North Salem High School Putnam


Scholarships Outside the Region

Aunnah Jones Baker Family Scholarship Brockport High School Monroe County
Samantha Lancour Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship, Year 2 of 4 Hoosick Falls Central School. Rensselaer County
Taylor Miller Shane L. Smith Scholarship Hamilton High School Riverside, CA
Sabrina De Vos Baker Family Scholarship Marion High School Wayne County
Stephanie Catalioto Bret Alan Frattellone Scholarship Lakeland High School Westchester
Sao-Kpato Max-Kyne Stanley J. Tarver Memorial Scholarship  Howard University Washington DC
Caitlin Robson Steven N. Siciliano Memorial Scholarship North Salem High School Westchester
Daniel Rannekleiv Miles of Hope - Michael Benecke Scholarship Somers High School Westchester




About The Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley
Serving all of Dutchess, Ulster and Putnam counties, the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley administers $53 million in assets to provide much needed support to the community through grants and scholarships. The Foundation’s purpose is to connect people who care with causes that matter. For information about charitable giving through the Community Foundation, grant programs, or to obtain a copy of the organization’s Annual Report, call the Foundation, in Dutchess and Putnam at 845-452-3077 or in Ulster at 845-338-2535; email cfhv@cfhvny.org or visit the website www.cfhvny.org.



Return to previous page