Release date: 7/7/2016


Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Accounces $300,000 in Scholarships to Region's Students


POUGHKEEPSIE, NY -- The Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley today announced 191 scholarships and awards totaling more than $300,000 to benefit the Hudson Valley region’s most promising students.

“This spring we received hundreds of scholarship applications through our online portal. Staff worked with our scholarship selection committees to read, review and score the applications to determine the distribution of awards, based on each scholarship’s specific eligibility criteria,” said Cristin McPeake, Director of Programs at the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley. “It is a highly competitive process, with applications and compelling essays received from many exemplary students. The funds are then sent directly to the awardees’ colleges and universities to support their education.”

“Each year, there are students who rise above the rest in their achievements, their drive and their dedication, often overcoming great personal and financial challenges to succeed,” said March S. Gallagher, Esq., President and CEO of the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley. “This spirit is what inspires our donors to give so generously, and we are deeply grateful for their support.”

Liam-Ollive-2016_300x385.jpg
LIAM OLLIVE, Beacon High School, Dutchess County

Liam Ollive recently graduated from Beacon High School in Dutchess County, New York, and has been awarded four scholarships, including the Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship, Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship, Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship and the Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement.

Mr. Ollive is a high-performing student, talented musician and winning athlete who has overcome great challenges as a two-time survivor of Rhabdomyosarcoma (a rare cancer of the soft tissue) and an above-the-knee amputee. In high school he participated in wrestling and golf, and brought awareness to childhood cancer by raising nearly $30,000 dollars toward a cure during nine years of his team’s participation in the American Cancer Society Relay for Life. He also has been active in the community through the Chamber Foundation Youth Leadership program and National Honor Society.

“During that second bout of cancer I spent a lot of time travelling to NYC and then a lot more at the hospital for chemotherapy, tests, and radiation… I found an unlikely ally that is a combination of fun, imagination, music and learning: that being video games. As painful as it was being treated and in a hospital, it allowed me to discover an art that would influence my career path. It allowed me to escape to other worlds, other realities besides my own at that time,” said Mr. Ollive, who will major in communication and game design at Marist College. "The scholarships from the Community Foundation are very important to me and my education, without them I would not be able to go to my dream college."

Adelai-Spieglar-2016_300x417.jpg

ADELAI SPIEGLER, Rondout High School, Ulster County

Adelai Spiegler recently graduated from Rondout Valley High School in Ulster County, New York, and has been named the recipient of the Jennifer Coudrey Memorial Scholarship. This scholarship is awarded to a young woman in the Hudson Valley who possesses a positive attitude, the desire to help others and the determination to pursue a career in physical therapy.

In addition to excelling as a student, Ms. Spiegler has been working as an assistant at Prescriptive Health, an integrative health practice in Accord. She credits her participation in high school athletics for sparking her interest in the mechanics of the human body.

“I'm honored to be receiving this scholarship. This scholarship will be a great help in paying for part of my tuition, and lightening the financial burden that comes with pursuing higher education,” said Ms. Spiegler, who will attend Ithaca College, which has a renowned program in physical therapy. “Receiving this scholarship shows that if you are willing to put in the work you can reap the benefits.”
 


Justine-Coapman-2016_300x400.jpg
JUSTINE COAPMAN, Carmel High School, Putnam County

Justine Coapman recently graduated from Carmel High School in Putnam County, New York, and has been awarded the Acacio "Roger" Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship. This scholarship is awarded to students in the Hudson Valley or Fairfield County, CT, who plan to study in a field that will lead to a career in the building and/or construction industry.

Ms. Coapman, who completed the masonry program at Putnam/Northern Westchester BOCES, says she knew the minute she walked into the BOCES classroom that she was at home. “It was the smell of sand and mortar that instantly put me at ease… I knew at that moment that I wanted to pursue a career in construction and I wasn’t going to let any obstacle get in the way of my dream, even though I am one of a few young women in a male-dominated field.” She will pursue a degree in construction management for design and building at SUNY Delhi.

“My family and teachers taught me that just because the odds aren't always in my favor does not mean that I
can't exceed the expectations that people have of me; also that everything I have achieved so far is because I
have worked hard."


The complete list of scholarship recipients by county and school attended:


Dutchess County
Michael Delia Andy Vito/Harold Tompkins/Ron Vece Scholarship Arlington High School
Jenna Palladino Betty Benecke Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Samantha Sagliano Betty Howard Scholarship Arlington High School
Nicholas Ranni Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Reece Ragusa Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Arlington High School
Jonayed Ahmed Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Kyle Patterson Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Dean Esposito Kathleen H. Zwissler Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Kevin Litchauer Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Scholarship Arlington High School
James Constantino Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Lauren Lacy Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Samantha Sagliano Paul S. Kleidman Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Victoria Clarke Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Arlington High School
Maggie Calabrese Ronnie Berg Drummers Scholarship Arlington High School
Dean Esposito Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Arlington High School
Nicholas Esposito Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Arlington High School
Sabrina Miele Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship Arlington High School
Brendon Malouf Andy Vito/Harold Tompkins/Ron Vece Scholarship Beacon High School
Justin Warner Dennis Edward Walden Scholarship -
Athletic Achievement Award
Beacon High School
Jessica Fisch Dennis Edward Walden Scholarship -
Learning Achievement Award
Beacon High School
Isabel Quinones George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Beacon High School
Abby Antalek H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Beacon High School
Evan Ireland Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Beacon High School
Laura DeBella Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Beacon High School
Liam Ollive Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Beacon High School
Madeline Rosaler Joseph H. and Mildred C. McManus Scholarship Beacon High School
Gabrielle Snediker Joseph S. Guarneri, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Brendon Malouf Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Akinsola Akinwunmi Mary McKenzie Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Isabel Quinones Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Liam Ollive Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Liam Ollive Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Rachael Ng Robert K. Gould Memorial Scholarship Beacon High School
Liam Ollive Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement Beacon High School
Catherine N. Ely Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Cornell University
Francesca C. Zani Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Culinary Institute of America
Marlasia Ashley Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship Dutchess Community College
Zachary Schiffer P.J. Ransley Memorial Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Hannah Rivette Brooke Horton Memorial Scholarship for Theatre Arts Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Kirsten Dolan Katie Filiberti Memorial Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Natalia Rebollo Hyde Park Rotary William J. Nichols Medical Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Kirsten Dolan St. Stanislaus Knights of Columbus Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Ajahnae Bey Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Dyquel Johnson Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Kate Patierno Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Scholarship Franklin D. Roosevelt High School
Grace Clifford PCSD - 5th Grade Graduation Award G. W. Krieger Elementary School
Keenan Wood PCSD - 5th Grade Graduation Award G. W. Krieger Elementary School
Samantha Gilbert Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship George Washington University
Aren Antreasyan Audrey Morgenstern Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
Shea Olszewski Cheryl Ann Reis Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
Alexandra Greco Christopher M. C. Ulanmo Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
Jeffrey Healy Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship Trust John Jay High School
Janelle McPhun George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship John Jay High School
Madelyn Barberan Helen and William Schwerman Memorial Award John Jay High School
David Taylor Hudson Valley Financial Professionals Scholarship John Jay High School
Aren Antreasyan Jay Lamando Scholarship John Jay High School
Shannon Rattigan Jay Lamando Scholarship John Jay High School
Asha Mendez Justine Winters Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
Aaron Tracy Manufacturing and Trade Scholarship John Jay High School
David Taylor Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
George Conroy Philip DaGasta Aviation Memorial Award John Jay High School
Alexandra Greco Richard W. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
Gina Iorizzo Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement John Jay High School
Victoria Robustello Steven A. Parascandola Art Scholarship John Jay High School
David Taylor Steven and Linda Lant Family Scholarship John Jay High School
Aren Antreasyan Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship John Jay High School
Elizabeth Diaz Ulster Savings Bank Scholarship John Jay High School
Amber Ventura Audrey Evert Citizenship Award LaGrange Middle School
Basma Awadallah Audrey Evert Citizenship Award LaGrange Middle School
Marissa Staffa Audrey Evert Citizenship Award LaGrange Middle School
Aaliyah DelPezzo Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award LaGrange Middle School
Emma Newman Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award LaGrange Middle School
Robert Brady Marie Whearty Exceptional Effort Award LaGrange Middle School
Sierra Guardiola Athena Scholarship Millbrook High School
Aimee Jacques Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Millbrook High School
Benjamin Yager Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Millbrook High School
Aimee Jacques Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Millbrook High School
Karina Antonio Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Scholarship Millbrook High School
Patrick Bubel Acacio "Roger" Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Katha Sikka Alexander Cervone Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Katha Sikka Ben-Allen Breslow Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Matthew Sayegh Christopher M. Gent Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Patrick Bubel Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Michaela E. Fox Maria E. McCarthy Ringwood Memorial Scholarship Our Lady of Lourdes High School
Amanda Williams Athena Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Darell Green David Jagaciewski Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Jawuan Walters Dennis J. Markle Memorial Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Terrell Vassell I. Ann Davidson Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Zachary Woolley John F. De Gilio Science Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Amanda Williams John J. Csizmar Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Darell Green John J. Csizmar Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Jason Baker Juan Lafuente Memorial Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
David Lynch Lida Stewart Memorial Poughkeepsie High School
Jessica Thompson Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Lucas Ramos Marjorie A. Rifenburg Memorial Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Rose Spuhler Marshall R. Effron in Honor of the Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1938 Poughkeepsie High School
Isis Benitez Michael P. Murphy Public Service Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Ivan Serge Mooh-Mooh Miriam Brown Memorial Award Poughkeepsie High School
Marjorie Hodos Natia Gorgen Award Poughkeepsie High School
Isis Benitez Pawith Educators Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Darell Green Poughkeepsie High School Class of 1958 Scholarship Poughkeepsie High School
Demaj Ffriend Poughkeepsie Public Schools Foundation Poughkeepsie High School
Pasqualina Volino Stephen P. Becker Scholarship Quinnipiac University
Isabel Vazquez Charles S. North Scholarship for Music Red Hook High School
James Mulvey Joseph Chupay Memorial Award Red Hook High School
Austin Haley-Berry Red Hook Grange Scholarship Red Hook High School
Taylor Harrison Red Hook Grange Scholarship Red Hook High School
Clea Schumer Ruth Oja Environmental Scholarship Red Hook High School
Anne Pietrow Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Christopher Cassens Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Christopher Holsopple Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Christopher Marvin Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Devin Pozza Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Devon Potts Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Gabriel Hammoud Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Kathryn Muste Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Rebecca McCaffrey Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Samuel Pomichter Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Sarah Denatale Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Sarah Hanson Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Spencer Hutchins Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Theodore W. Gadsby Rhinebeck Community Scholarship Rhinebeck High School
Elle Ping Rhinebeck Grange P of H 896 Rhinebeck High School
Rachel Pietrow Rhinebeck Grange P of H 896 Rhinebeck High School
Meghan Wright Brian Connolly Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Richard Court Clark and Dwight Townsend Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
William Smart Gayle Petty Pfaff Social Studies Memorial Award Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jenna Krumholtz George A. and Catherine V. Quill Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Mackenzie Laird Helen and William Schwerman Memorial Award Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jenna Krumholtz Jay Lamando Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Emma Maurer Jim Steinmeyer Scholarship for Excellence Roy C. Ketcham High School
Stephanie Shum Lisa Moray Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Samuel Sauer Maria E. McCarthy Ringwood Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jacqueline McConologue Maynard and Ferne Brownell Family Roy C. Ketcham High School
Brianna Inzeo Melissa D. Bisaccia Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Stephanie Zielinski Melissa Gleichenhaus Choral Leadership Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jonathan Mann Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Stephanie Zielinski Norman and Rita Nussbickel Memorial Scholarship  Roy C. Ketcham High School
Gregory Blum Ricky Lombardo Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Matthew Lynch Ricky Lombardo Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Dana Dockery Russ Mann Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jacqueline Pascucci Sgt. Mark C. Palmateer Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Brianna Mastropolo Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement Roy C. Ketcham High School
William Speed Southern Dutchess Exchange Club Youth Achievement Roy C. Ketcham High School
Claire A. Marino Stephanie D. Brown Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
William Smart Krista Hofrichter-Gusmano Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Stephanie Zielinski Maureen and Stan Straub Scholarship, In Memory of Adele "Ginger" Winder Roy C. Ketcham High School
Michael Tonich Melissa D. Bisaccia Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Samuel Sauer Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls, Inc. - Angelone Family,
J, J & J Memorial Scholarship
Roy C. Ketcham High School
Jacqueline McConologue Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls, Inc. Scholarship - Community Service Award Roy C. Ketcham High School
Rachel Cacace Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls, Inc. Scholarship - Community Service Award Roy C. Ketcham High School
Rebecca Lowenstein Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls, Inc. Scholarship - Community Service Award Roy C. Ketcham High School
Emma Sampugnaro Rotary Club of Wappingers Falls, Inc. -
Vincent Paino Jr. & Sr. Award
Roy C. Ketcham High School
Samuel Sauer H. Normington Schofield Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Danielle Connolly Thomas W. Haggerty Memorial Scholarship Roy C. Ketcham High School
Laura Yang Jeanne C. and Howard C. Knauss Science Scholarship Spackenkill High School
Elizabeth Riehl Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Spackenkill High School
Joseph Schnetzler Leslie C. and Irene G. Roe Scholarship Spackenkill High School
Emily McGinley Mark Milano Scholarship Spackenkill High School
Lexie Close Mark Milano Scholarship Spackenkill High School
Cassandra Bartelin Eileen Hickey Nursing Scholarship Stissing Mountain High School
Audrey Hollick Ben-Allen Breslow Memorial Scholarship Stissing Mountain High School
Nicole Lindquist Zach Dalton Pruner Memorial Scholarship Stissing Mountain High School
Sean Asa MacLarion Stephen P. Becker Scholarship SUNY New Paltz
Danielle Delaney Stephen P. Becker Scholarship University of Indiana - Bloomington
Ruo Nan Huang Ben-Allen Breslow Memorial Scholarship Webutuck High School
 
Putnam County
Justine Coapman Acacio "Roger" Rodrigues Memorial Scholarship Carmel High School
 
Ulster County  
Jennifer Bracker Beatrice and David Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship Ellenville High School
Gan Lin Beatrice and David Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship Ellenville High School
Mark Castellanos Coach Robert Relyea Scholarship Highland High School
Dante Fauci Cosimo DiBrizzi Memorial Scholarship Highland High School
Victoria Quilty Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship John A. Coleman Catholic H.S.
Bradley Clinton Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Onteora High School
Carma Short Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Onteora High School
Keenan Jones Arthur R. Satz Memorial Scholarship Onteora High School
Adelai Spiegler Jennifer Coudrey Memorial Scholarship Rondout Valley High School
Tucker Jonietz Luigi and Elisa Panichi Memorial Scholarship Walkill Senior High School
 
 
Hudson Valley & Beyond  
April Kline Shane L. Smith Scholarship Hamilton High School, CA
Victoria Keenan Baker Family Scholarship Brockport High School, NY
Kayla Huggler Stephen P. Becker Scholarship Southern Connecticut State Univ.
Mrs. Melissa Brown Hudson Valley Guns and Hoses Scholarship College of New Rochelle
Brenden O'Flaherty Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Cornwall Central High School
Nicole Geary Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Washingtonville High School
Samantha Lancour Doherty - Package Pavement Company Scholarship Trust St. Bonaventure University
Martin Saalfrank Baker Family Scholarship Marion High School, PA
Rachel Andryshak Mary Abdoo Fashion Memorial Scholarship Goshen Central High School
Molly Harmon Michael Benecke Scholarship Hackley School
Marta Lala Bret Alan Frattellone Scholarship Lakeland School
Gwenneth Gumbs Steven N. Siciliano Memorial Scholarship North Salem High School
Stephen Henshaw Steven N. Siciliano Memorial Scholarship North Salem High School
Megan McHugh Miles of Hope Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship Somers High School

 


 




About The Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley


Serving all of Dutchess, Putnam and Ulster counties, the Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley is a
driving force in philanthropy in the region, distributing funds from thousands of donors to connect people who
care with causes that matter. Administering more than $50 million in assets, we work with donors to provide
grants and scholarships, establish endowment and reserve funds for nonprofits and other charitable causes, and
collaborate with government, private foundations and local leaders to address current and emerging needs. More
at www.CommunityFoundationsHV.org.



Return to previous page